Sudden rise in creatinine

Hi everyone, my name is Roy Im 39 currently, I suffered from polycistic kidneys since childhood , my kidneys started failing in 2015, I survived on in the little I had left and had my living donor kidney transplant in February 2017, I had some complications from the get go as creatinine wouldn't go below 2.2 originally. I did a biopsy and that wasn't conclusive enough. Then the tax doctor switched me from tacrolimus and myfortic to everolimus  and tower doses of tacro. That did the deal as creatinine dropped to 1.7-1.8 and stayed around that mark for 3 years. 
I resumed work and gym and lived a full schedule. I kept testing every few months and things were normal till last year creatinine creeped up to 2.1 in September 2019 but after lowering tacro from 3.5 to 3mg it went down to 1.9 in October. Everything went back to normal according to them. 
this year the pandemic hit us all and I began working from home. My mom also passed away , so I couldn't get tested in April when the whole world was COVID-19 crazy. My doctor was also always traveling so my appointment was finally done in August and tests in September. My BP had gone up and I had began experiencing dizziness and rapid heattbeats. 
the tests results on sep 13 came back bad with creatinine at 2.8. I got admitted on sep 15 and given IVfluids and creatinine crept up to 3.35. They did another biopsy yesterday and creatinine was down to 3 on sep 16. 
I am so worried of rejection and losing my kidneys but doctors said it could be reversible. 
Anyone ever experienced this and was it reversible. 
they started me on a 500mg cortisone course yesterday as they can't wait for the biopsy results to be up. Any answers pls? 

I am 5 feet 11, don't drink or smoke but I'm not the best dieter out there. Becos me and my wife work full time we do depend on delivery food. My weight originally went down from 250 to 205 after the surgery. I gained a little But I kept it in the 210-220 range mostly after that . 
I know 200-205 is healthier than 220.

You need to be a member of TransplantFriends.com to add comments!

Join TransplantFriends.com

Email me when people reply –

Replies

  •  Hello Roy,

    I know how scary these numbers can be, but it is in your best interest to try to stay calm until you have solid evidence about what is going on. In the absence of facts, we all create our own hell! I have been living a life with a Tx for over two decades yet, I still get nervous when my numbers move. 

    The pathology report from the biopsy will show the condition of the Tx. You should get the results soon. After that, it is the job of the Tx team to remedy any issues. Leave the worry to them! Stress is not a good thing, right now. Have faith in your Tx team to get you back on track.

    Your responsibility is to stay hydrated, take medications on time, and avoid sodium (delivery foods are usually loaded with hidden salt and sugar.)  Tell whoever is preparing your food, you would like salt-free or low-sodium foods. I am sure they would happily comply and you will get used to it.

    The causes of this issue are too numerous to speculate about. All will become clear very soon. Knowing is better than guessing, please keep us updated, as you work your way back to good health!

     

     

This reply was deleted.

Facebook & instagram

TransplantBuddies & Friends Facebook Group

TransplantBuddies & Friends

Transplant Stories

Members Stories

Twitter

COTA

Lung Transplant Foundation

Cystic Fibrosis.com

        Organ Donation Surprising Facts

Latest Activity

Kidneyboy posted a discussion
9 hours ago
Kidneyboy posted a discussion via Latest Activity on TransplantFriends.com
9 hours ago
Kidneyboy posted a discussion
10 hours ago
Kidneyboy posted a discussion via Latest Activity on TransplantFriends.com
10 hours ago
More…

Planetary Biosciences for Cystic Fibrosis

Please Donate for CF Patients