Share Your Thoughts

You need to be a member of TransplantFriends.com to add comments!

Join TransplantFriends.com

Comments

  • HELLO EVERYONE QUESTION.. I'M A YEAR POST TRANSPLANT AND I CAN'T SEEM TO SHAKE OFF THE WEIGHT I'VE GAINED (ALMOST 50LBS) I EXERCISE AND EAT (MOSTLY) THE RIGHT FOODS.. IT LOOKS AS THOUGH I'M 5 MONTHS PREGNANT AND SOMETIMES I GET DISCOURAGED FROM EXERCISING WHEN I SEE NOTHING HAPPENING WITH THE WEIGHT.. IM ONLY ON 5MG OF PREDNISONE. IDK MAYBE THE MED JUST DON'T LIKE MY BODY BUT SOME ADVICE ON WHAT I CAN DO IS GREATLY APPRECIATED

  • Hello all!

    i just discovered this site and would appreciate some feedback from folks who have received a kidney.

    I'm a 72 year old male and received my deseased donor kidney 3 months ago. I was told up front that it was a good kidney but not a great kidney. Having been on the list for 3 years, I agreed to take it.

    The transplant went fine and my creatinine after transplant dropped from 3.9 to 2.2 within 24 hours. I was elated!

    I was released from the hospital 5 days later and doing well until 2 weeks later I was very sick and diagnosed with the norovirus and hospitalized for 5 days and put on iv fluids. My creatinine increased during this time back up to 3.8 and then bounced around between 2.4 and 3.5 for a couple of weeks.

    The end of November just a few days after feeling better from the norovirus I became very ill again and was diagnosed with CMV and hospitalized. After 4 weeks I'm starting to feel somewhat better so hopefully will be getting over these viruses. 

    Turns out, the donor had CMV which was the reason the kidney was rated as "good".

    At this point, my creatinine is bouncing between 2.4 and 2.7 for the past 2 weeks.

    My concerns now are is this kidney going to work in the long run. The doctors are saying that as a result of all the issues I've had it's very tough to say and consider it in the grey area. They did a biopsy of the kidney a week after transplant when my creatinine went up to 3.8. They discovered it had enlarged blood vessels but weren't overly concerned with it.

    I'm wondering if anyone has had similar experiences and if so how they are doing and if they have any suggestions. I'm drinking my 2 liters of fluid daily and taking all of my meds as prescribed. 

    Thank you very much.

     

  • Hi all I am Patty stage 4 ckd polycystic kidney

    My neph submitted the paperwork in August when my gfr was ranging from 18 to 20 percent to the transplant center so I can be evaluated to see if I can get on the transplant list

     

    i am not on dialysis yet. I was very sick and in hospital in October and had to have home nurse visits until middle of November, the doctors said I was a mystery

    I had pancreastitis with lipase level over 100,000 but I had no sign to go with it . I also

    has a blood infection and pneumonia was pretty sick.

    i hope them not know why the lipase level got that high won't hinder my chances of getting on the list. My gastro doctor will run endo ultra sound next year he wanted me to be fully recovered of what I went through.

    my brother had a kidney transplant seven year ago in New Mexico he said they made him get his teeth fixed and he had to get his gallbladder out cause it had stones which he said he never understood why he had to get it out it never cause problems I said probably a precaution so it would not cause problems

     

    what were you told you had to get fix before you could get on the list?

     

    i go for my evaluation this Thursday they said we will be there most of the day they will do labs ct echo  know my doctor always tell me don't let them do contrast ct cause it to hard on kidney but what if they say they need to do I do it. Can anyone recall what they did on there evaluation and after all test are done and if you past them how long does it take to get on the waiting list

    i probably ask to many questions and probably will find answer Thursday but I like to hear other experience I am aware each of us are differnt so differnt things for each of us

     

    i hope I did not ramble and made sense I have had two brain surgies aneurysm from having polycystic kidney disease I have some cognitive problems so hope y'all can make sense of my post thank you

    patty

     

     

    • Hi Patty,

      We all experienced different issues with our Tx journeys,  whether due to medications, symptoms,  or emotions, the entire process is unlike anything else and it takes so much strength to live a long healthy life. I am glad you joined, if we do nothing else in life, helping others by sharing experiences and knowledge, gives us all purpose  and solice.That said, may I suggest a few tips to help with the early days of the Tx process.

      Write down everything! Keep a diary, including feelings, medical test results, diet, everything! Make a "cheat sheet" of questions for your appointment with team from it, thoughts can be fleeting, and you do not want to remember something on your way home (you can refer to it to see if, everytime you take your meds and drink coffee you feel....) 

      Develop an "at ease" relationship with the Tx team. They are your lifeline and your best source of information and guidance, as they know you best. You should speak to each member, as you would a close friend. We can share our experiences,  however they are just that, our own, and your journey will most likely be different and unique.

      Getting on the list is quick, shortly after completing the initial medical tests. Receiving a Tx is quite another thing. It may seem like a case of "hurry up and wait!" Waiting times vary by blood type, geographic area and other factors. I waited three years on hemodialysis before receiving my first Tx (about average for an O pos. candidate in the northeast USA.) Again your Tx nephrologist can inform you more accurately.  At least you will have us here to support you through the entire process.

      I encourage you to post a discussion of your own to receive replies from members over time.  I wish you good luck and hope you will enjoy many, many years in good health. 

       

       

      • Thanks for all info kidney boy good tips 

        I'm trying to figure out this site I thought I was posting my own discussion I guess I need to look around more and figure how to post as I said I have some cognitive problems so it may take me awhile to figure out I do appreciate you replying 

  • Hi friends, am balakumar india,Iam fine and interacting after a long time friends, I want to know which sun protect cream is best for face for us since in India climate is very hot.if anybody know plz suggest 

    • I found this article that may help your search

      Stay Well!

      Top sunsccreens in India

      Best Sunscreen Lotion in India 2019 – Reviews & Buyer’s Guide
      If you're looking for the Best Sunscreen Lotion, look no further. In this article, you'll find the 10 best options available right now!
  • I had my kidney Transplant on August 1 2019. Its been 2 months now and I Got the CMV virus and the doctors are trying to control it with Prednisone. But before I got the CMV virus I feeled tried all time and my memory is not the greatest. Any body know what might cause this? Might get me through this?

  • Hello friends..

    I have been 14 month s post kidney tx... evrthing looks good but I am facing problem with itching...it becomes worst sometimes...I hv been using some meds n lotion but no use...can anyone faced this after tx and how to overcome this.... please help

    • Hey Raj hope you are doing good buddy .., Yes I too have itching in my legs ..  

This reply was deleted.
E-mail me when people leave their comments –

Welcome to our Kidney Transplant Group.

606 Members
Join Us!