Share Your Thoughts

You need to be a member of TransplantFriends.com to add comments!

Join TransplantFriends.com

Comments

  • Hi everyone my name is Wayne haven't been on this site in a few years I had a kidney transplant that lasted 35 years with no rejection or anything but in November of 2018 I had surgery that required the use of a heart/lung machine furring surgery and it damaged the kidney so in March of 2019 I had to start dialysis and return to transplant list. By the grace of God I got a new kidney in June 2020 and it has worked great since. I feel blessed to have gotten one so soon as they said it would be a 5-7 year wait. I am pretty experience d in living with transplant so any questions I will gladly answer. Have a blessed day.

    • hi, that was a good news for 35yrs of kidney transplant and no diet at all?? im going to 5 yrs as well next year kn March but im scared to eat anything.

      • Why? You were in given a transplant so you can be healthy again it will do the same job as non transplant people's kidney s  do.many people waste prescious time worrying they will harm thier kidney and forget that they can live totally normal lives.

    • Thats great news.  I have very common question - What kind of diet you followed ? 

      • None never have

        • So you every thing ? no precautions ?

          • Yes since I'm older now I try to avoid salt but I've always ate and drank whatever I want.if your kidney is working as it should it will clean your blood as well as kidneys in a non transplant person

            • If you have other health issues like diabetes...high blood pressure....of course you should follow a diet tho.it depends on what your blood work shows.

              • Thanks. I am just avoiding salt.  

  • Hi everyone, my name is Roy I had my kidney transplant in February 2017, I had some complications from the get go as creatinine wouldn't go below 2.2 originally. I did a biopsy and that wasn't conclusive enough. Then the tax doctor switched me from tacrolimus and myfortic to everolimus  and tower doses of tacro. That did the deal as creatinine dropped to 1.7-1.8 and stayed around that mark for 3 years. 
    I resumed work and gym and lived a full schedule. I kept testing every few months and things were normal till last year creatinine creeped up to 2.1 in September 2019 but after lowering tacro from 3.5 to 3mg it went down to 1.9 in October. Everything went back to normal according to them. 
    this year the pandemic hit us all and I began working from home. My mom also passed away , so I couldn't get tested in April when the whole world was COVID-19 crazy. My doctor was also always traveling so my appointment was finally done in August and tests in September. My BP had gone up and I had began experiencing dizziness and rapid heattbeats. 
    the tests results on sep 13 came back bad with creatinine at 2.8. I got admitted on sep 15 and given IVfluids and creatinine crept up to 3.35. They did another biopsy yesterday and creatinine was down to 3 on sep 16. 
    I am so worried of rejection and losing my kidneys but doctors said it could be reversible. 
    Anyone ever experienced this and was it reversible. 
    they started me on a 500mg cortisone course yesterday as they can't wait for the biopsy results to be up. Any answers pls? 

    I am 5 feet 11, don't drink or smoke but I'm not the best dieter out there. Becos me and my wife work full time we do depend on delivery food. My weight originally went down from 250 to 205 after the surgery. I gained a little But I kept it in the 210-220 range mostly after that . 
    I know 200-205 is healthier than 220. 

This reply was deleted.
E-mail me when people leave their comments –

Welcome to our Kidney Transplant Group.

618 Members
Join Us!